Website Security

Castledex.com.au (The Company) uses 128- Bit secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt data you send and receive while processing payments for your order. The website will automatically redirect you to a secured HTTPS mode when it requests you to submit data on a form or requests your account details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre info@castledex.com.au

Credit Card or Bank Card payment processing through the website will be done by the Westpac PayWay System or through PayPal.

 Castledex.com.au does not hold any credit card information through the Westpac PayWay Sytem.

Account Registration Information

The Company collect and maintains the following information about its users:

  1. Business Name
  2. Account, Billing & Shipping information
  3. Telephone & Fax numbers
  4. Email Address
  5. Contact Name
  6. Account Login

This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation. The Company may email promotions and information to you from time to time, you may opt out of promotions by notifying The Company.

Sensitive Information Collection & Use

Credit Card details processed via the Westpac PayWay System. and specific details are not forwarded to The Company, The company is advised by Westpac of successful and unsuccessful payments so that orders can be finalised.

 

Purposes to which information is collected


The personal information collected by The Company may be used for the following purposes:

 

  1. To administer user information;
  2. For billing
  3. For any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used by The Company; and
  4. For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out by the Privacy Act 1998

 

This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation. The Company may email promotions and information to you from time to time, you may opt out of promotions by notifying The Company

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information


Your personal information may be used for the following circumstances:

  1. To authorised officers of The Company and their agents for the purpose of administering  The Company’s system or billing or credit collection purposes;
  2. Under the compulsion of law;
  3. To lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat;
  4. To you or with your consent; or
  5. For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out by the Privacy Act 1998

 

Amendments to Privacy Policy

The Company may amend the terms applying to use of your personal information at any time, subject to informing you of the amendments by publishing the revised policy on its web site.

This Privacy and Security Information may be subject to change without notice.

February 2011.

Account Registration Information

Please wait...